?

Log in

ichigo Journal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Funny Bunny
> previous 10 entries

November 7th, 2010


04:59 pm - Sleeping
Hello!

I haven't used LJ for so long time. It is sleeping for me. Sometimes I remember and visit the friends page.
I just wanted to tell you this. I do not want you to think that I am neglecting you. I just simply forget to use LJ. LJ is quite "old" as a concept too.
(but still newer feeling than these silly Yahoo groups that some people insists on using, particular those people with interests such as machine knitting and designing embroidery for machine....)

haha ;)

I am also more busy nowadays because I am work training so my days are more filled up with structure now. I can't do things as impuslive anymore, but it is good experience to have some structure in life.

My Flickr account is more active than LJ and sometimes I kind of use it as some kind of blog, writing long texts below photos. ;) And also Facebook! I used to hate Facebook but I have grown used to it and see its advantages.

See you! :)

(13 comments | Leave a comment)

January 2nd, 2010


01:48 am
My friends, thank you for your concern.

I feel a little better now. not as angsty. Just as predicted. Hopefully I will not be as ansty tomorrow. Eh, later it is, because it is past midnight now. (right now I have almost entirely turned night&day over) But I think it is more important to sleep in one stretch, and then be awake and up in one stretch, you know?

I am reading a lot of sites and blogs to occupy my mind.

By Sunday I have Project Runway to look forward to. (US version, not aired before, but I do not remember the season number. 4 or 5?) No spoilers please. :) 1 and half hour of silly fun, I am also watching the new models part.
Sure, I know it is much shorter when you take out all the advertisements. :P I hate ad breaks!

Back to read more blogs and sites. And turn off and open the dishwasher, I forgot to do that. yeah.

(Leave a comment)

June 12th, 2009


07:26 am - Kupong - Talong
Kupong fyller du i och lämnar in/postar. Talongen sparar du eller slänger.

Kupongen är alltså den lilla delen som du fyller i och river ur, talongen är den stora delen som blir över. Kupong och talong är alltså motsatser!

Stör alltid mig på folk som skriver "fyll i talongen och skicka in" då vill man nästan bråka och skicka talongen!

Så det så.

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

May 29th, 2009


06:47 pm - Politiker...
Idag tänkte jag att jag skulle gå och fråga lite politiker ute på stan när jag ändå är där och går. Jag funderar på vilket parti som är positiv för EU och euro (ro hit med euron vetja, SEK suger pung), men är mot Turkiets medlemskap i EU. Frågade Moderaterna först, de sa att de är positiv för Turkiets inträde, men att de mänskliga rättigheterna måste klaras ut först. Sen tänkte jag gå och fråga Fp vad de står för. Äsch det gick tydligen inte bra att vara döv, de vägrade prata med mig. *suck* Då tappade jag intresset och åkte hem igen.
Borde ju ha gått vidare till Kd och C, men var så trött då.
Röstar INTE rött igen någonsin, det är säkert.

But now I am at home again with 20 spool of machine embroidery thread and some fabrics. Bought some mint-green/light blue thai siden, I want to make a formal gown for Almond Milk.
The weather has been pleasant. Warm but windy enough to not start sweating.
Current Mood: tiredtired

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

April 25th, 2009


11:38 am - LCHF
I am going on a LCHF diet now. Wish me luck!
(Low Carbs High Fat) Max 5% carbs in my diet.

1 day has gone now, and I still need to adapt myself... Sometimes I feel nauseated by all the fat. It is funny really, before that I loved fat, now I want something lean. :D But I have discovered that fried eggs is my savior! Cold fried eggs, yum.
In yesterday I ate omelette with champignon with cream. (and a small portion of green lettuce) That was yummy! I have really never made sauce on 40% fat cream, and I realize it is really lifting the tastes of the champignons! And the good thing is that I only need so little sauce compared to low fat cream+flour sauce I usually make. Just because it is so rich of tastes!

Now I just ate one cold fried egg with some high fat cheese, as a sandwich. (fried egg as the base instead for bread) I noticed my bf stole one fried egg for his breakfast sandwiches... I need to lecture him, haha. :) He is not on diet, he just can't give up his dear bread and pasta. A real major portion of what he eats is carbs. I wish he could also try to reduce the carbs so I do not have to see his food, and to my dismay he bought the bread I loved the most in yesterday... *__* He need to buy boring icky bread so I do not get lured! XD
Current Mood: excitedexcited

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

February 9th, 2009


10:13 pm - Swenglish?
I've noticed that I often accidently put some Swedish words in the English lately. And today I did the opposite, put in English words in the Swedish text. So embarrassing. :) It is usually the shorter often used words that get mixed up. But, it, if, the and so on.
It is more apparent when I am tired. :P

You who have English as second, third (or more!) lanugage and often write in both language do you do this too?

I need to read my entries before sending/emailing. :) I am an addict of the EDIT button!
Current Mood: nerdynerdy

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

January 27th, 2009


04:30 am - Nurse uniform
for pose doll.
Nude Pose Doll
Hmm, I am not sure if I want to do the meta nurse outfit. The arms of the pose doll is not so nice looking, nor are the legs.

I started to think about old, more covering nurse uniforms.

Something like these.

50's Swedish nurses

1910's

Choices, choices. :)

Or I may do a combination or do something entirely else.

(Leave a comment)

02:45 am - Monopoly bills = real money! lol!
http://gp.se/gp/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?d=913&a=472442

Swedish only.

Short in English:
A lady in Denmark went to one bank office with MONOPOLY bills (yes, that game) from Sweden, and she managed to exchange to 1400 DDK!

LOL LOL LOL!

This is so WTF! Monopoly bills are so small and fake looking! Must be a hoax!
Current Mood: amusedamused

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

January 26th, 2009


10:11 am - Meta nurse!
I got an idea for the pose doll with the bad nose.
I started to think about outfits with covering the nose. First I thought of belly dancer, but then I realized that pose dolls might not have good belly if there's anything under that sewn-on southern belle dress. Then I thought, hey, a sexy nurse with the mouth/nose cover! (I forgot what it is called now) Sexy in cute way, of course. I have some old pictures of Metamorphose temps de Fille nurse dress/blouse-skirt that I think I will base it on! (I remember when I wanted to have that dress! 2003. Time sure flies away!)

But first I have to examine the dolls further...
Current Mood: determineddetermined

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

January 17th, 2009


01:50 am - Most meaningless craft ever....
...is to embroider on toilet paper. Pretty tacky too...

Yes, embroidery on toilet paper!





Questions have been asked to the people who makes such a thing. Do they use these things? No, it is for decoration. So the bathroom will look pretty.

I shudder! I like minimalistic idea, or "every thing has their purpose". (ok, it collides with my love for kitsch!) So this is WTF for me. :)

For me it would be better to make fabric pieces that you decorate (or embroider if you need to put machine embroidery on everything), and then put the fabric piece onto the TP roll, so it can be used again, again, again!

I don't get it. But after all we just put all the 8 rolls on the holder at once to not run out of TP too fast.. hehe. :) I bought a ceiling hanging metal wire TP holder from reebert and it is both stylish in its clean way and practical.

TP, toilet paper, Twin Peaks.. I watched all the episodes some week ago. :) Twin Peaks that is! It sure was a while ago last time. All these strange things and people. :) It has aged pretty well too, compared with other series from this time. Often the fashion is HORRIBLE from the turn of 80-90's (that fashion period is one of my most hated), but in this series it is not as bad, and sometimes even pretty. Audrey's clothes for example.
Current Mood: amusedamused

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com